CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 863595

Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's ensemble from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Rosenberg:

In your letter dated May 22, 1991, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You state that the submitted sample, style number 1016621, "... was originally submitted for a binding ruling on May 2, 1991, but was inadvertently denoted in the ruling request as style 1016221." You further state that, "In response to that request, NY ruling letter 863071 dated May 14, 1991 was issued, which referenced the incorrect style number." Accordingly, you are "... hereby resubmitting a ruling request for the subject ensemble which states the correct style number, 1016621."

The submitted sample, style number 1016621, is a woman's ensemble, consisting of a blouse and a divided skirt. The garments are constructed from identical, woven fabric, which is composed of 100% rayon, and printed with circular designs. The blouse extends to the hips, and features long sleeves without cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by five buttons and a snap fastener; a loose-fitting, pointed collar, with the two points coming to rest at the top of the bust; shoulder pads; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The divided skirt extends to the shins, and features an elasticized waistband and pockets inserted on the side seams. The garment's leg separation is not apparent. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6204.29.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of artificial fibers: blouses and shirts: other. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.29.2015, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of artificial fibers: skirts and divided skirts. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the divided skirt falls within textile category number 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport